MetadataThird Chair

Trouble On Central — who wrote it?

ISWC T9271464687 Recorded by Buddy and others✓ No disputed shares

Trouble On Central was written by Elijah Blue Molina, Simmie Sims, Christopher Steven Brown, Jahphet Negast Landis, Sir Darryl Farris. US mechanical royalties are collected by Kobalt Music Pub America INC (45%), Songs of Universal, INC. (35%), Sony/atv Allegro (10%).

Writers
5
credited writers
Publishers & admins
8
4 collecting groups
Linked recordings
129
matched to this work
Share registered
100%
fully registered
Unclaimed
—
below 1% threshold

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Kobalt Music Pub America INC 45%Kobalt Music Pub America INC · 45%
Songs of Universal, INC. 35%Songs of Universal, INC. · 35%
Sony/atv Allegro 10%Sony/atv Allegro · 10%
Westside Independent Pub. 10%Westside Independent Pub. · 10%
Kobalt Music Pub America INC 45% Songs of Universal, INC. 35% Sony/atv Allegro 10% Westside Independent Pub. 10%
Is your catalogue fully collected?
Missing ISWCs, unclaimed shares and split catalogues cost songwriters royalties. We find them and help fix them at The MLC.