MetadataThird Chair

Tattoo Tears (Samples: "Everybody Loves the Sunshine") — who wrote it?

no ISWCRecorded by 2Pac and others✓ No disputed shares
Also registered as: TATTOO TEARS SAMPLES EVERYBODY LOVES THE SUNSHINE

Tattoo Tears (Samples: "Everybody Loves the Sunshine") was written by Y. Fula, Tupac Amaru Shakur, M. Beale, Roy Ayers, R. Brown, K. Cox. US mechanical royalties are collected by Universal Music Corp. (32%), Anthem Entertainment LP (14.49%), Chrysalis Standards, INC. (10%).

Writers
6
credited writers
Publishers & admins
4
4 collecting groups
Linked recordings
155
matched to this work
Share registered
60.99%
partial
Unclaimed
39.01%
may be uncollected
⚠ 39.01% of this song is unclaimed at The MLC
Mechanical royalties on 155 recordings may be going uncollected. We find who’s missing and help recover it.

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Universal Music Corp. 32%Universal Music Corp. · 32%
Anthem Entertainment LP 14.49%Anthem Entertainment LP · 14.49%
Chrysalis Standards, INC. 10%Chrysalis Standards, INC. · 10%
WC Music Corp. · 4.5%
Unregistered · 39.01%
Universal Music Corp. 32% Anthem Entertainment LP 14.49% Chrysalis Standards, INC. 10% WC Music Corp. 4.5% Unregistered 39.01%
This song is leaving royalties on the table
Unclaimed shares or a missing ISWC mean mechanical royalties go uncollected. We help get it corrected at The MLC.