MetadataThird Chair

Tear It Up — who wrote it?

ISWC T9051873440 Recorded by Yung Wun and others✓ No disputed shares
Also registered as: """SAMPLES: """"SHOUT IT OUT MARCH"""""""

Tear It Up was written by Jasper Tremaine Cameron, Dallas Austin, Lavell Crump, Hal David, Wesley Weston, Earl Simmons, David Banner, James Anderson, L. Matos, Weldon Dean Parks, Donald E. Fletcher, Hal Davis, Dallas L. Austin, Jasper Cameron. US mechanical royalties are collected by Emi Blackwood Music INC (21%), Jobete Music Co INC (18.66%), Ostaf Songs (12.5%).

Writers
14
credited writers
Publishers & admins
14
10 collecting groups
Linked recordings
203
matched to this work
Share registered
100%
fully registered
Unclaimed
—
below 1% threshold

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Emi Blackwood Music INC 21%Emi Blackwood Music INC · 21%
Jobete Music Co INC 18.66%Jobete Music Co INC · 18.66%
Ostaf Songs 12.5%Ostaf Songs · 12.5%
Fox Film Music Corp. 10.5%Fox Film Music Corp. · 10.5%
Malloy Group Corporation 10%Malloy Group Corporation · 10%
Stone Diamond Music Corp 9.34%Stone Diamond Music Corp · 9.34%
Roynet Music · 6%
Universal Music-careers · 6%
Universal Music Corp. · 4.5%
Sony/atv Tunes LLC · 1.5%
Emi Blackwood Music INC 21% Jobete Music Co INC 18.66% Ostaf Songs 12.5% Fox Film Music Corp. 10.5% Malloy Group Corporation 10% Stone Diamond Music Corp 9.34% Roynet Music 6% Universal Music-careers 6%+2 more · 6%
Is your catalogue fully collected?
Missing ISWCs, unclaimed shares and split catalogues cost songwriters royalties. We find them and help fix them at The MLC.