MetadataThird Chair

Tar — who wrote it?

ISWC T0113751840 Recorded by Visage and others✓ No disputed shares

Tar was written by Barry Anthony Adamson, Billy Currie, John Mcgeoch, Peter Anselm Egan, David Tomlinson, Midge Ure, Steve Strange. US mechanical royalties are collected by Universal - Polygram International Pub INC (28.58%), Domino Pub Company of America (28.56%), Songs of Peer, LTD. (14.29%).

Writers
7
credited writers
Publishers & admins
9
4 collecting groups
Linked recordings
93
matched to this work
Share registered
85.71%
partial
Unclaimed
14.29%
may be uncollected
⚠ 14.29% of this song is unclaimed at The MLC
Mechanical royalties on 93 recordings may be going uncollected. We find who’s missing and help recover it.

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Universal - Polygram International Pub INC 28.58%Universal - Polygram International Pub INC · 28.58%
Domino Pub Company of America 28.56%Domino Pub Company of America · 28.56%
Songs of Peer, LTD. 14.29%Songs of Peer, LTD. · 14.29%
Kobalt Music Pub America INC 14.28%Kobalt Music Pub America INC · 14.28%
Unregistered · 14.29%
Universal - Polygram International Pub INC 28.58% Domino Pub Company of America 28.56% Songs of Peer, LTD. 14.29% Kobalt Music Pub America INC 14.28% Unregistered 14.29%
This song is leaving royalties on the table
Unclaimed shares or a missing ISWC mean mechanical royalties go uncollected. We help get it corrected at The MLC.