MetadataThird Chair

Summer of Love — who wrote it?

ISWC T3073483424 Recorded by Shawn Mendes and others✓ No disputed shares

Summer of Love was written by Scott Harris Friedman, Andrew William Jackson, Marcos Efrain Masis, Sarah Alison Solovay, Alejandro Borrero, Shawn Mendes, Ido Zmishlany, Ivanni Rodriguez, Randy Class, Gregory Aldae Hein. US mechanical royalties are collected by Concord Music Group, INC. Dba Concord Copyrights (33.67%), Songs of Universal, INC. (22.83%), Universal Music Works (10.84%).

Writers
10
credited writers
Publishers & admins
26
9 collecting groups
Linked recordings
1,372
matched to this work
Share registered
100%
fully registered
Unclaimed
—
below 1% threshold

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Concord Music Group, INC. Dba Concord Copyrights 33.67%Concord Music Group, INC. Dba Concord Copyrights · 33.67%
Songs of Universal, INC. 22.83%Songs of Universal, INC. · 22.83%
Universal Music Works 10.84%Universal Music Works · 10.84%
Concord Music Group, INC. Dba Concord Sounds 10.83%Concord Music Group, INC. Dba Concord Sounds · 10.83%
Sony/atv Tunes LLC 10.83%Sony/atv Tunes LLC · 10.83%
Warner-tamerlane Publishing Corp. · 5%
Emi Blackwood Music INC · 3%
Sony/atv Latin Music Pub LLC · 1.5%
Sony/atv Discos Music Publishing LLC · 1.5%
Concord Music Group, INC. Dba Concord Copyrights 33.67% Songs of Universal, INC. 22.83% Universal Music Works 10.84% Concord Music Group, INC. Dba Concord Sounds 10.83% Sony/atv Tunes LLC 10.83% Warner-tamerlane Publishing Corp. 5% Emi Blackwood Music INC 3% Sony/atv Latin Music Pub LLC 1.5%+1 more · 1.5%
Is your catalogue fully collected?
Missing ISWCs, unclaimed shares and split catalogues cost songwriters royalties. We find them and help fix them at The MLC.