MetadataThird Chair

Sweetest Thing — who wrote it?

ISWC T0608429555 Recorded by Paul Kelly and others✓ No disputed shares

Sweetest Thing was written by Dan Luscombe, Peter John Luscombe, Daniel O. Kelly, William Marcus Mcdonald, Paul Kelly. US mechanical royalties are collected by Universal - Polygram International Pub INC (60%), Songs of Peer, LTD. (20%), Amcos (Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society) (10%).

Writers
5
credited writers
Publishers & admins
5
3 collecting groups
Linked recordings
21
matched to this work
Share registered
90%
partial
Unclaimed
10%
may be uncollected
⚠ 10% of this song is unclaimed at The MLC
Mechanical royalties on 21 recordings may be going uncollected. We find who’s missing and help recover it.

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Universal - Polygram International Pub INC 60%Universal - Polygram International Pub INC · 60%
Songs of Peer, LTD. 20%Songs of Peer, LTD. · 20%
Amcos (Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society) 10%Amcos (Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society) · 10%
Unregistered · 10%
Universal - Polygram International Pub INC 60% Songs of Peer, LTD. 20% Amcos (Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society) 10% Unregistered 10%
This song is leaving royalties on the table
Unclaimed shares or a missing ISWC mean mechanical royalties go uncollected. We help get it corrected at The MLC.