Stay True — who wrote it?
ISWC T0717133588 Recorded by Thug Life and others✓ No disputed shares
Stay True was written by Tupac Amaru Shakur, Curtis L Mayfield, Randy Walker, Maurice S. Harding. US mechanical royalties are collected by Streetropical Media, LLC (25%), Universal Music Corp. (22.51%), Songs of Universal, INC. (22.5%).
Writers
4
credited writers
Publishers & admins
6
4 collecting groups
Linked recordings
43
matched to this work
Share registered
75.01%
partial
Unclaimed
24.99%
may be uncollected
⚠ 24.99% of this song is unclaimed at The MLC
Mechanical royalties on 43 recordings may be going uncollected. We find who’s missing and help recover it.
Who collects the mechanical royalties
US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.
Streetropical Media, LLC 25%Streetropical Media, LLC · 25%
Universal Music Corp. 22.51%Universal Music Corp. · 22.51%
Songs of Universal, INC. 22.5%Songs of Universal, INC. · 22.5%
Warner-tamerlane Publishing Corp. · 5%
Unregistered · 24.99%
Streetropical Media, LLC 25% Universal Music Corp. 22.51% Songs of Universal, INC. 22.5% Warner-tamerlane Publishing Corp. 5% Unregistered 24.99%
- 25%
- 16.88%
- 5.63%
- 22.5%
- 5%
- Maurice S. HardingUnclaimed
IPI 00338918526 · Composer
No publisher collecting
This song is leaving royalties on the table
Unclaimed shares or a missing ISWC mean mechanical royalties go uncollected. We help get it corrected at The MLC.