Shake Ya Tailfeather — who wrote it?
ISWC T0721153645 Recorded by Murphy Lee and others✓ No disputed shares
Also registered as: SHAKE YA TAIL FEATHER · SHAKE YOUR TAILFEATHER · SHAKE YOUR TAILFEATHERS · SHAKE YOUR TAIL FEATHERS
Shake Ya Tailfeather was written by Jayson Riley Bridges, Tohri Murphy Lee Harper, Varick D Smith, Cornell Haynes. US mechanical royalties are collected by Kobalt Music Pub America INC (33.75%), Music of Windswept (20.84%), Universal Music Corp. (16.66%).
Writers
4
credited writers
Publishers & admins
12
6 collecting groups
Linked recordings
1,313
matched to this work
Share registered
100%
fully registered
Unclaimed
—
below 1% threshold
Who collects the mechanical royalties
US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.
Kobalt Music Pub America INC 33.75%Kobalt Music Pub America INC · 33.75%
Music of Windswept 20.84%Music of Windswept · 20.84%
Universal Music Corp. 16.66%Universal Music Corp. · 16.66%
Universal Music-mgb Songs 11.25%Universal Music-mgb Songs · 11.25%
Sound Oasis Productions, LLC. 10%Sound Oasis Productions, LLC. · 10%
Sony/atv Timber Publishing · 7.5%
Kobalt Music Pub America INC 33.75% Music of Windswept 20.84% Universal Music Corp. 16.66% Universal Music-mgb Songs 11.25% Sound Oasis Productions, LLC. 10% Sony/atv Timber Publishing 7.5%
- 33.75%
- 11.25%
- 20.84%
- 10%
- 3.33%
- 3.33%
- 10%
- 7.5%
Is your catalogue fully collected?
Missing ISWCs, unclaimed shares and split catalogues cost songwriters royalties. We find them and help fix them at The MLC.