Party Life — who wrote it?
ISWC T9214753227 Recorded by Musiq Soulchild and others✓ No disputed shares
Party Life was written by Taalib Johnson, Campbellson Shackleton, Courtney Rashad Dwight, Cyrus Alfred Deshield. US mechanical royalties are collected by Songtrust Blvd (45%), Musiq Soulchild (30%), Campbellson Shackleton (15%).
Writers
4
credited writers
Publishers & admins
6
4 collecting groups
Linked recordings
39
matched to this work
Share registered
100%
fully registered
Unclaimed
—
below 1% threshold
Who collects the mechanical royalties
US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.
Songtrust Blvd 45%Songtrust Blvd · 45%
Musiq Soulchild 30%Musiq Soulchild · 30%
Campbellson Shackleton 15%Campbellson Shackleton · 15%
Songs of Universal, INC. 10%Songs of Universal, INC. · 10%
Songtrust Blvd 45% Musiq Soulchild 30% Campbellson Shackleton 15% Songs of Universal, INC. 10%
- 30%
- 15%
- 2.5%
- 45%
- 7.5%
- Taalib JohnsonUnclaimed
IPI 00347199138 · Composer / Lyricist
No publisher collecting
- Campbellson ShackletonUnclaimed
Composer / Lyricist
No publisher collecting
Is your catalogue fully collected?
Missing ISWCs, unclaimed shares and split catalogues cost songwriters royalties. We find them and help fix them at The MLC.