MetadataThird Chair

Make You Wanna Stay — who wrote it?

ISWC T9233716568 Recorded by Thomas Donovan and others✓ No disputed shares
Also registered as: MAKE U WANNA STAY

Make You Wanna Stay was written by Joseph Anthony Budden, Kelendria Trene Rowland, Chad James Elliott, Jovonn Alexander, Adeka M Stupart, Winsome Dmello Sinch, Mathew Knowles. US mechanical royalties are collected by Downtown DLJ Songs LLC (25%), WC Music Corp. (15%), Universal Music Corp. (15%).

Writers
7
credited writers
Publishers & admins
9
6 collecting groups
Linked recordings
26
matched to this work
Share registered
90%
partial
Unclaimed
10%
may be uncollected
⚠ 10% of this song is unclaimed at The MLC
Mechanical royalties on 26 recordings may be going uncollected. We find who’s missing and help recover it.

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Downtown DLJ Songs LLC 25%Downtown DLJ Songs LLC · 25%
WC Music Corp. 15%WC Music Corp. · 15%
Universal Music Corp. 15%Universal Music Corp. · 15%
Chapril Music, INC. 12.5%Chapril Music, INC. · 12.5%
Universal-polygram Intl Tunes INC. 12.5%Universal-polygram Intl Tunes INC. · 12.5%
Songs of Universal, INC. 10%Songs of Universal, INC. · 10%
Unregistered · 10%
Downtown DLJ Songs LLC 25% WC Music Corp. 15% Universal Music Corp. 15% Chapril Music, INC. 12.5% Universal-polygram Intl Tunes INC. 12.5% Songs of Universal, INC. 10% Unregistered 10%
This song is leaving royalties on the table
Unclaimed shares or a missing ISWC mean mechanical royalties go uncollected. We help get it corrected at The MLC.