MetadataThird Chair

Lights On — who wrote it?

ISWC T9100112138 Recorded by Wiley and others✓ No disputed shares

Lights On was written by Kwasi Danquah, Ras Alexander, Richard Kylea Cowie, Couros Sheibani, Sirach Tendai Charles, David Alexander, Sirach Charles. US mechanical royalties are collected by Universal - Polygram International Pub INC (45%), Concord Aspect Music (40%), David Platz Music (USA) INC. (10%).

Writers
7
credited writers
Publishers & admins
6
3 collecting groups
Linked recordings
255
matched to this work
Share registered
95%
partial
Unclaimed
5%
may be uncollected
⚠ 5% of this song is unclaimed at The MLC
Mechanical royalties on 255 recordings may be going uncollected. We find who’s missing and help recover it.

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Universal - Polygram International Pub INC 45%Universal - Polygram International Pub INC · 45%
Concord Aspect Music 40%Concord Aspect Music · 40%
David Platz Music (USA) INC. 10%David Platz Music (USA) INC. · 10%
Unregistered · 5%
Universal - Polygram International Pub INC 45% Concord Aspect Music 40% David Platz Music (USA) INC. 10% Unregistered 5%
This song is leaving royalties on the table
Unclaimed shares or a missing ISWC mean mechanical royalties go uncollected. We help get it corrected at The MLC.