MetadataThird Chair

Ice Cream Dream — who wrote it?

ISWC T0709091111 ✓ No disputed shares

Ice Cream Dream was written by Lana Michelle Moorer, George JR Clinton, Garry Marshall Shider, James Samuel III Harris, Terry Lewis, Allen Williams, Billy Nichols, Walter Junie Morrison. US mechanical royalties are collected by Universal Music Corp. (33.33%), Bridgeport Music INC (25%), Bike Music (12.51%).

Writers
8
credited writers
Publishers & admins
12
6 collecting groups
Linked recordings
68
matched to this work
Share registered
95.76%
partial
Unclaimed
4.24%
may be uncollected
⚠ 4.24% of this song is unclaimed at The MLC
Mechanical royalties on 68 recordings may be going uncollected. We find who’s missing and help recover it.

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Universal Music Corp. 33.33%Universal Music Corp. · 33.33%
Bridgeport Music INC 25%Bridgeport Music INC · 25%
Bike Music 12.51%Bike Music · 12.51%
The Music Goes Round 12.5%The Music Goes Round · 12.5%
Red Brick Songs · 8.33%
Filmtrax Copyright Hldgs INC. · 4.1%
Unregistered · 4.24%
Universal Music Corp. 33.33% Bridgeport Music INC 25% Bike Music 12.51% The Music Goes Round 12.5% Red Brick Songs 8.33% Filmtrax Copyright Hldgs INC. 4.1% Unregistered 4.24%
This song is leaving royalties on the table
Unclaimed shares or a missing ISWC mean mechanical royalties go uncollected. We help get it corrected at The MLC.