MetadataThird Chair

Hit It and Quit It — who wrote it?

ISWC T7000222142 ✓ No disputed shares

Hit It and Quit It was written by Garry Marshall Shider, David Lee Spradley, Michael L Bell, James Brown, George Clinton JR, Stephen Sam, John H Starks, Fred a Wesley JR. US mechanical royalties are collected by Yeldarps Music (66.67%), Bridgeport Music INC (21.66%), Southfield Music INC. (11.67%).

Writers
8
credited writers
Publishers & admins
3
3 collecting groups
Linked recordings
12
matched to this work
Share registered
100%
fully registered
Unclaimed
—
below 1% threshold

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Yeldarps Music 66.67%Yeldarps Music · 66.67%
Bridgeport Music INC 21.66%Bridgeport Music INC · 21.66%
Southfield Music INC. 11.67%Southfield Music INC. · 11.67%
Yeldarps Music 66.67% Bridgeport Music INC 21.66% Southfield Music INC. 11.67%
Is your catalogue fully collected?
Missing ISWCs, unclaimed shares and split catalogues cost songwriters royalties. We find them and help fix them at The MLC.