MetadataThird Chair

Gotta Be Movin — who wrote it?

ISWC T3060043105 Recorded by The Record Company and others✓ No disputed shares

Gotta Be Movin was written by Alex Stiff, Marc Carzola, David Stuart Sardy, Chris Vos. US mechanical royalties are collected by Kobalt Music Pub America INC (53.32%), Ruminating Music (26.68%), Hipgnosis Beats (20%).

Writers
4
credited writers
Publishers & admins
7
3 collecting groups
Linked recordings
28
matched to this work
Share registered
100%
fully registered
Unclaimed
—
below 1% threshold

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Kobalt Music Pub America INC 53.32%Kobalt Music Pub America INC · 53.32%
Ruminating Music 26.68%Ruminating Music · 26.68%
Hipgnosis Beats 20%Hipgnosis Beats · 20%
Kobalt Music Pub America INC 53.32% Ruminating Music 26.68% Hipgnosis Beats 20%
Is your catalogue fully collected?
Missing ISWCs, unclaimed shares and split catalogues cost songwriters royalties. We find them and help fix them at The MLC.