MetadataThird Chair

Give It to Me (Samples: "Rise" & "Not Just Knee Deep") — who wrote it?

no ISWCRecorded by SWV and others✓ No disputed shares
Also registered as: GIVE IT TO ME SAMPLES RISE AND NOT JUST KNEE DEEP

Give It to Me (Samples: "Rise" & "Not Just Knee Deep") was written by Q. Parker, Anthony Dent, L. Cameron, Jason P D Boyd, Daniel Jones, R. Alpert, M. Scandrick, P. Wynn, A. Armer, G. Clinton III, M. Keith, K. Hatcher. US mechanical royalties are collected by Almo Music Corporation (55%), Music of Windswept (19.25%), Bridgeport Music INC (17.5%).

Writers
12
credited writers
Publishers & admins
9
4 collecting groups
Linked recordings
82
matched to this work
Share registered
98.63%
partial
Unclaimed
1.38%
may be uncollected
⚠ 1.38% of this song is unclaimed at The MLC
Mechanical royalties on 82 recordings may be going uncollected. We find who’s missing and help recover it.

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Almo Music Corporation 55%Almo Music Corporation · 55%
Music of Windswept 19.25%Music of Windswept · 19.25%
Bridgeport Music INC 17.5%Bridgeport Music INC · 17.5%
Emi April Music INC · 6.88%
Unregistered · 1.38%
Almo Music Corporation 55% Music of Windswept 19.25% Bridgeport Music INC 17.5% Emi April Music INC 6.88% Unregistered 1.38%
This song is leaving royalties on the table
Unclaimed shares or a missing ISWC mean mechanical royalties go uncollected. We help get it corrected at The MLC.