MetadataThird Chair

Cheap Sunglasses — who wrote it?

ISWC T3023020868 Recorded by John K and others✓ No disputed shares

Cheap Sunglasses was written by Nicholas Oliver Ruth, Ian Matthew Gagnon, Donte Blaise, Robert Michael Zarrilli, Philip Cook, Jacob Torrey, John P Keyser. US mechanical royalties are collected by Kobalt Music Pub America INC (35%), Sony/atv Cross Keys Publishing (22.5%), Hipgnosis Beats (22.5%).

Writers
7
credited writers
Publishers & admins
10
4 collecting groups
Linked recordings
58
matched to this work
Share registered
90%
partial
Unclaimed
10%
may be uncollected
⚠ 10% of this song is unclaimed at The MLC
Mechanical royalties on 58 recordings may be going uncollected. We find who’s missing and help recover it.

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Kobalt Music Pub America INC 35%Kobalt Music Pub America INC · 35%
Sony/atv Cross Keys Publishing 22.5%Sony/atv Cross Keys Publishing · 22.5%
Hipgnosis Beats 22.5%Hipgnosis Beats · 22.5%
Songtrust Blvd 10%Songtrust Blvd · 10%
Unregistered · 10%
Kobalt Music Pub America INC 35% Sony/atv Cross Keys Publishing 22.5% Hipgnosis Beats 22.5% Songtrust Blvd 10% Unregistered 10%
This song is leaving royalties on the table
Unclaimed shares or a missing ISWC mean mechanical royalties go uncollected. We help get it corrected at The MLC.