MetadataThird Chair

Ball Player — who wrote it?

no ISWCRecorded by DC THE DON and others⚠ share in dispute

Ball Player was written by Benjamin Falik, Daijon Cotty Davis, Tyler Maline, Hakeem Augustin, Blake Straus. US mechanical royalties are collected by Warner Chappell - Payday Music Publishing (50%), Atlas Music Group (20%), Concord Music Group, INC. Dba Concord Copyrights (12.5%).

Writers
5
credited writers
Publishers & admins
6
3 collecting groups
Linked recordings
100
matched to this work
Share registered
82.5%
partial
Unclaimed
17.5%
may be uncollected
⚠ This song has a disputed share
Ownership of this song is contested at The MLC, which can hold up mechanical royalty payments.

Who collects the mechanical royalties

US mechanical shares as registered at The MLC · each writer’s chain: writer → publisher → administrator.

Warner Chappell - Payday Music Publishing 50%Warner Chappell - Payday Music Publishing · 50%
Atlas Music Group 20%Atlas Music Group · 20%
Concord Music Group, INC. Dba Concord Copyrights 12.5%Concord Music Group, INC. Dba Concord Copyrights · 12.5%
Unregistered · 17.5%
Warner Chappell - Payday Music Publishing 50% Atlas Music Group 20% Concord Music Group, INC. Dba Concord Copyrights 12.5% Unregistered 17.5%
This song is leaving royalties on the table
Unclaimed shares or a missing ISWC mean mechanical royalties go uncollected. We help get it corrected at The MLC.